Megasaur
4.0/5

Megasaur

Pros
  • Feature Guarantee & Win
  • Multiple Bonus Features
  • Progressive jackpots for all bet levels
Cons
  • RTP not provided
  • Dated Graphics
  • Limiting Bet Range

One of the high-profile online slots in Australia, Megasaur is a progressive game from RealTime Gaming. Played across five reels, three rows and 25 paylines, Megasaur incorporates free games, jackpots, win win features, and feature guarantee bonuses that highlight it as one of the most interesting slot games in 2022.

The RTP of RTG pokies is never provided, but they reportedly range between 91 – 97%. Although RealTime Gaming slots do not pay out as often as progressive pots from Microgaming or Playtech, a $1 million win is still worth chasing after! Check out our full Megasaur review below.

Play for real money
Bonus up to:
$1500
+50 FREE Spins
16 games
4.5 rating
4.5
No Deposit Bonus:
$20 FREE
code POKIES20FREE
Plus 200% Match + 200 Free Spins 2x times with code: POKIES200
1 game
5.0 rating
5.0
No Deposit Bonus
$20 FREE
Coupon code: OW20FREE
8 games
4.3 rating
4.3

Theme & Design

Set against a colourful jungle, the dark 5-reel grid is circled by coloured bricks. The jackpot sits on top of the game grid, with the game controls being visible at the bottom.

Symbols that you will find as you spin the Megasaur reels include different types of dinosaurs and the letters 9 – A. The latter is a bit disappointing, as RealTime Gaming could have added a few more themed symbols for further user satisfaction.

The game has subtle sound effects that do not disturb the playing session. Megasaur is an HTML5 pokies game, which means that the SFX sounds and graphics are identical on desktop, laptops and other smart devices. Similar RTG games include:

How to Play Megasaur Slot

Playing Megasaur progressive slot is relatively easy; after you join an RTG online casino site, you must:

  1. Set your bet levels using the (-) and (+) buttons. As the game operates with 25 fixed paylines, the range is limited, at $1.25 – $5 per spin.
  2. Then, you can set between 10 – infinite number of automatic spins, taking place at two speed levels, adjusted through the lightning controls.
  3. After each spin, players win when 2 or more high paying, or 3 low paying, symbols land from the leftmost reel to the right.

Below, you can see the coin value corresponding to each symbol; keep in mind that all info are also automatically applicable to players using desktop, mobile or tablets to play Megasaur.

Symbol2x Symbols on an Active Payline3x Symbols on an Active Payline4x Symbols on an Active Payline5x Symbols on an Active Payline
9, 10520100
J, Q525125
K, A1030150
Pink Dinosaur225100250
Yellow Dinosaur225100250
Green Dinosaur550250750
Orange Dinosaur101005001000
Volcano (Scatter)1210300

Megasaur Free Spins & Bonus Features

Although the base game of Megasaur is rather straightforward, the number of bonus features are what separate it from the bulk of other RTG games.

Stacked Wilds

The Green Megasaur is the game’s stacked Wild. It can land at any moment during the base or the bonus game on the second reel. When this happens, it will substitute for all other symbols, except the Red Wilds and scatter symbols.

Multiplier Wilds

The Red Megasaur is the second wild of the game, which can land stacked on reel four only. It will substitute for all low and high paying symbols, bar the green wild and the scatter symbols. When this wild is part of a winning combination, a 2x multiplier is added to the winning lines.

Megasaur Feature

The scatter symbols of the game, displayed by the volcano, pay out wherever they land on the reels, even if just three of them are apparent. Nonetheless, when three scatters appear during the base game, players will be able to tap on each volcano to win up to 10 free games from each – with a maximum of 50 free spins for 3 scatters or up to 50 free spins for 5 scatters.

During the bonus round, both the Green and the Red Megasaurs eat and replace all other dinosaur symbols – exponentially increasing the total payout.

Feature Guarantee

This bonus feature is a rare find, as it removes some of the random element of slot machines. During the base game, this meter resets between 26 – 250 spins, while it is visible when 25 spins remain until the feature is triggered. When the meter reaches 0, then the Megasaur Feature is automatically activated, starting at a minimum of 6 up to 50 free games!

Whenever the Feature Guarantee Meter is displayed, players can also manually trigger it at will. When players choose the above, triggering the feature is not guaranteed. Instead, players will only enter the Megasaur feature if the green slot lights up; the possibilities to successfully trigger it are highlighted by the size of the green vs the red slot bar.

Win Win Feature

This is one of the most popular RTG slots feature, whereby players who win less than 10x their bet during the free games are awarded a prize. The wins from this bonus are as follows:

  • 0 Wins, or equal or less to 2x bet, during the free spins results in 5x – 250x the player’s bet.
  • Wins of between 5 – 2x the bet level result in a guarantee win of 3x – 250x the bet level.
  • Wins between 10 – 5x the bet level guarantees a win between 2 – 250x the players bet!

Progressive Jackpots

Lastly, Megasaur is one of the RTG progressive pokies, which features an over $1 million pot at Aussie casinos. Players can win the jackpot during the free games only, as long as 3 – 5 volcanos land on the reels.

Players qualify for different progressive pots, according to their bet levels – separated in three categories: Max Bet Jackpots, Major Bet Jackpots and Minor Bet Jackpots.

If betting maximum all three progressive jackpots are active, with 3 scatters rewarding the minor jackpot, four rewarding the major and the five rewarding the Mega Jackpot.

The latter is 100% of the progressive pot, the Major is 20% and the Mini is 10% of the total pot. Even the mini jackpot, however, rewards prizes of over $100,000, so it shouldn’t be taken lightly.

Stats & Mechanics of this Slots Game

Since the Megasaur RTP is not provided, players have to decide whether this game is for them from all the below statistics. The medium variance suggests that payouts take place on average time and size, while the bet levels are directed to high rollers.

The number of bonus features and the guarantee win/feature trigger are the two elements that make Megasaur a safe slot game to play, in our personal view at least.

Return to Player (RTP)Not provided, but most RTG progressive pokies have a 91% or 95% RTP.
Bet Levels$1.25 – $5
Volatility/VarianceMedium
In-Game BonusesProgressive Jackpots, Wilds, Free Games, Multiplier Wilds, Stacked Wilds, Symbol Substitution, Additional Free Spins, Feature Guarantee, Win Win Feature, Instant Trigger.
Gameplay5 reels, 3 rows and 25 paylines
ThemeDinosaurs, Prehistoric.
Software ProviderReal Time Gaming
Demo Play Available?Yes, on all RTG casinos.

Our Verdict

If you are based in Australia or the US, Megasaur is probably the best slot machine you can play. RTG casinos are very common in these areas, and amongst their pokies, the Reel Series games with progressive pots clearly stand out. The medium volatility is a great indicator that all player types can enjoy it, while the jackpot adds a sense of excitement that often lacks from slot games with payouts in the thousands.

Megasaur FAQs

What is the variance of Megasaur slot?

Megasaur is a medium variance game, suggesting that payouts will come at medium frequency and be of average size.

Does Megasaur has a jackpot?

Yes, Megasaur is amongst the RTG pokies with jackpots, offering over $1 million for max bettors at the time of writing.  

What is the RTP of Megasaur?

The provider does not publish the RTP of its slots, but all RTG pokies stand at 91%, 95% or 97%.

Where can I play Megasaur slots?

On our homepage you will be able to find hundrends online casinos that feature RTG software; in the larger ones, you will be able to find progressive pokies too, such as Megasaur.  

Can I play Megasaur on mobile?

 Yes, HTML5 pokies is the expertise of RTG. All game features, music, payouts and jackpots are available indifferently to the medium that you employ to play Megasaur!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

TOP 10 Casinos
2.3 rating
5.0 rating
💰up to A$2100 / + 150 Free Spins in 3 bonuses
5.0 rating
💰100% up to 100% up to A$750 + 100 free spins
2.3 rating
⚡️ Try Wazamba up to A$2100 + 150 Free Spins in 3 bonuses
5.0 rating
⚡️50 % up to A$1500 + Weekly 50 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️🎰 Welcome up to A$2000 + 200 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
🎰 100 % up to A$750 + 200 FREE Spins / ⚽ SPORTS: 100 % up to A$150