IC Wins
3.0/5

IC Wins

Pros
  • Great graphics and gameplay
  • Interesting bonus features that operate beautifully in conjunction
  • Available to play free in various online casino and with no deposit
  • Due to high hit rate, and low volatility, players will be able to play for long
Cons
  • Free games take a while to trigger
  • Limited betting range
  • Hard to manage a win of over 20x

Aussie players will definitely end up playing pokies from RealTime Gaming at one point or another, as most Curacao licensed sites operating in this country are powered by this developer. As far casino games by RTG go, IC Wins is amongst their biggest hits to date. Released in 2020, this online slot carries a winter theme, with the main protagonists being a polar bear, a tiger, and a coated man amongst others.

The game is played on six reels and four rows, whereby 4,096 ways are at play. The maximum winning potential is 4,536 x your stake from a single spin, which can be reached through the bonus round that features free spins and multipliers. To start playing IC Wins slot machine, you must choose your bets first, that range from $0.50 – $5 per spin.

The RTP and volatility of IC Wins is not provided by RTG, so we had to do our own research. Keep reading our full review to find out essential details about this game.

Play for real money
Bonus up to:
$1500
+50 FREE Spins
16 games
4.5 rating
4.5
No Deposit Bonus:
$20 FREE
code POKIES20FREE
Plus 200% Match + 200 Free Spins 2x times with code: POKIES200
1 game
5.0 rating
5.0
No Deposit Bonus
$20 FREE
Coupon code: OW20FREE
8 games
4.3 rating
4.3

Theme & Design

IC Wins is one of the best-looking slots ever powered by RTG. Both the low paying symbols, which are represented by the numbers/letters 9 – A, and the themed high paying symbols are designed with spectacular detail. All these are fitting to the theme and the background, whereby a snowy mountain with Tiki statues can be observed.

The music apparent in IC Wins slot is more on the classic side, with standard sound effects when combinations are formed. During the bonus game, the music becomes really upbeat, with the random multiplier ticking like a bomb.

We tried the game on an iPhone 8 Plus and it operates in identical fashion to the desktop version. Therefore, the HTML5 developing has been conducted in an optimal way. Below you can see the value of each of the IC Wins symbols, so that you know what to expect from each spin that you roll.

Game Symbols2x on adjacent reels pay3x on adjacent reels pay4x on adjacent reels pay5x on adjacent reels pay6x on adjacent reels pay
9 & 105153050x
J & Q10255075
K & A153060100
Tiger255075125
Reindeer3060100150
Polar Bear5075125200
Man of the North2060100150250
Wild Symbol (Fiery W)
Scatter Symbol (Game Logo)1510

Probably the best part of the graphics is the function set by RTG, whereby all high paying symbols are coloured and low paying symbols only light up when a winning combination is formed. This will help all players understand what is going on, as ways to win slot games are often confusing.

How to Play IC Wins Slot

IC Wins is a standard pokies machine in terms of the way it is played. The game controls and the overall layout are very straightforward, making it equally easy to play for both beginners and seasoned players. We will run you through the required process below:

  1. After the game screen loads, you will be sitting against the snowy background and the game grid that we previously touched upon. At this point, you have to tap on the coins button, to adjust your bet levels; these range from $0.50 – $5 per round. Alternatively, you can set your bet by adjusting it through (-) and (+) controls.
  2. As there are no paylines in IC Wins, but rather 4,096 ways to win, you are now set to spin the reels for real money or free.
  3. RTG has also provided two further controls that can help you adjust the slot to your game style; the two lightnings are the turbo mode, and the circle with the two arrows the Autoplay button. Tap on them to adjust the speed of each spin and set 5 to an infinite number of automatic spins to take place.

After you conduct all the above, you are ready for the action. Wins are formed from the left to right, as long as two identical symbols land on adjacent reels. If you manage the above, you will be awarded the corresponding multiplier value. Scatters and wild symbols operate differently, but we will expand on these in detail below.

Game Rules

  • Scatters and wilds do not appear on reel 1.
  • Scatters trigger the bonus anywhere on the reels, although their value is not multiplied by the bet level.
  • Players will be awarded only the highest win from a single payline.
  • Wins from distinct paylines are added together and displayed in your balance.
  • If the maximum win is achieved during a bonus feature, then the feature will end.
  • Wilds substitute for all symbols except the scatter.

IC Wins Free Spins & Bonus Features

The base game of IC Wins is very entertaining and vibrant, but as it is often the case the free spins and bonus features operating within this RTG slot is where the highest wins can be formed.

Guaranteed Re-Spin Win With Wild Multiplier

During the base game of IC Wins, you might notice the screen shaking. This is a good thing apparently, as it indicates that the random guarantee win respin is about to be triggered. As the name suggests, this bonus feature will keep going until a single win is formed. During the bonus game, a random multiplier of 1 – 7x will be applied to the spin. Since this IC bonus keeps going until a win is formed, you are destined to land a win.

As we played this slot for a considerable time, we noticed that this tends to be the most lucrative feature. It is triggered on an average of 15 spins, which is a very high hit rate for a bonus feature. If you get lucky and land the maximum multiplier and the highest paying symbols, you could bag the maximum win of the game, calculated at $22,650. During our play time, this feature paid the highest win of over $300 with a $5 bet.

Note: The Free Games are not triggerable during this feature.

Free Games with Multiplier

The only other available bonus game is the free spins, triggered when 3 – 5 scatter symbols land on the reels. Players can win between 8 – 16 free games, which do not increase or re-trigger during the feature. On top of the free spins, this IC Wins bonus also incorporates a random of multiplier of 1 – 7x within each round. This means that the maximum win can also be reached through this feature.

Based on our personal experience with IC Wins, this feature has a very low hit rate, at about 0.01%. On top of that, the two times that we triggered it did not pay solid amounts, as one would expect. The first time it paid 15 x our bet level, and the second 3 x. Obviously, all online slots are random, but this was really disappointing.

Stats & Mechanics of this Slots Game

Real Time Gaming is considered to be a quite tricky developer, with various scandals surrounding the company; amongst these, the developer has been accused of allowing casinos to manipulate their games’ RTP. This figure is the only indicator of the long-term winnings of players against the casino, and also the only trustworthy mechanic that you can test operators in terms of fairness.

During our research on IC Wins slot machine, we were not able to locate info related to its RTP and volatility anywhere. Still, doing our very best to inform players about this slot, we run our own tests. We rank the game volatility low-medium, as the wins are formed regularly, at an average rate of one out of every five spins (1/5). As with all such slots, the winnings tend to be low, at a 1 – 5x the bet level.

Companies and independent bodies calculate the RTP across 1,000,000 spins. We did not test IC Wins at such extend. Nonetheless, we played over 10,000 spins on the game, and we calculated its return at about 94%. This is way below average for online slots in 2020, but better compared to what reports state about RTG pokies.

IC WinsStatistics
Return to Player (RTP)94%, calculated over 10,000 spins.
Bet Levels$0.50 – $5 per spin
Volatility/VarianceLow-Med, 20% hit rate.
In-Game BonusesMultipliers, Win Guarantee, Free Spins, Wilds, Scatters.
Maximum Win4,536x the player’s bets.
Gameplay6 reels and 4 rows video slot with 4,096 ways to win.
ThemeNorth, Snow, Animals, Adventure.
ProviderRealTime Gaming released in 16.12.2020
Related GamesBubble Bubble, Cash Bandits, and Megasaur all powered by the same software provider.
Demo Play Available?Yes, on all our linked casinos.

Our Verdict

IC Wins is a great looking slot, with a vibrant gameplay and really innovative bonus features. We love the way that the multipliers operate in conjunction with the re-spins and the free games. The betting range is very low though, limiting both low and high rollers; more so the latter.

The hit rate of the game is awesome, except when it comes to the free games bonus. We do not want to comment on the RTP of the game, as it is not calculated over the appropriate amount of spins. We are certain that you will have plenty of fun for a prolonged period of time though, although we find that the maximum potential win of IC Wins is far from reach.

IC Wins FAQs

Most operators and websites lack detail in terms of the information they share about RTG pokies. Find the answers to all your enquiries into IC Wins below!

What is the variance of IC Wins slot?

RTG does not provide details into the variance of IC Wins, but we calculated it ourselves and rate the slot as low-medium volatility. The guarantee win re-spins is triggered regularly, unlike the free games bonus.

Does IC Wins has a jackpot?

No, IC Wins is not amongst the progressive jackpot games of RTG, which are classified under the Real Slot Series. Nonetheless, the maximum potential win of the game stands at 4,536 x, which is over $20,000 at maximum bet.

What is the RTP of IC Wins?

Unfortunately, RealTime Gaming does not list the official RTP numbers of its slots. Nevertheless, we run our own tests on multiple RTG casinos and rank IC Wins at an average of 94%.

Where can I play IC Wins slots?

Players from Australia will locate IC Wins in all the best online casinos that feature RTG software. Same is true for pokies apps but due to the provider’s questionable practices, we suggest that you, first, thoroughly research RTG casino before committing real money to play IC Wins. Check out our recommended sites, and read our in-depth reviews. Many RTG casinos that we have reviewed also provide access to the with no deposit bonus, so don’t miss out on this opportunity.

Can I play IC Wins on mobile?

One thing that we can safely say about RTG, is that they know how to produce an awesome mobile pokies game. IC Wins is fully optimized for both iOS & Android devices, with all game features, controls, and functions operating in a perfect fashion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

TOP 10 Casinos
5.0 rating
⚡️50 % up to A$1500 + Weekly 50 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️🎰 Welcome up to A$2000 + 200 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
🎰 100 % up to A$750 + 200 FREE Spins / ⚽ SPORTS: 100 % up to A$150
5.0 rating
⚡️100 % up to A$750 + 🎰 100 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️ Welcome Pack up to AU $750 +150 🎰 Free Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️ Welcome Pack up to A$3,000 +350 🎰 Free Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️250 % up to $10.000 / ₿ 3 BTC 🎰 + 275 FS
3.5 rating
💡 We recommend 5Gringos Casino