Reel Rush
5.0/5

Reel Rush

Pros
  • Way above average RTP
  • Decent 1,000x bet max win
  • One of the most innovative fruit slots
Cons
  • No bonus game
  • Respins not available during free spins

NetEnt released Reel Rush in 2013, highlighting how a classic fruit machine game could be equally fun and entertaining to modern video slots. Reel Rush has a 96.96% RTP, a medium volatility and is played on a 5×5 game grid with up to 3125 ways to win. Players can bet from $0.50 up to $100 per spin, claiming a potential maximum win of 962.4x their bet level – $962,400! Check out our full review of Reel Rush slot machine, as it offers an unusual ways to win system, wilds, respins and free spins!

Play for real money
Bonus up to:
$1500
+50 FREE Spins
16 games
4.5 rating
4.5
No Deposit Bonus:
$20 FREE
code POKIES20FREE
Plus 200% Match + 200 Free Spins 2x times with code: POKIES200
1 game
5.0 rating
5.0
No Deposit Bonus
$20 FREE
Coupon code: OW20FREE
8 games
4.3 rating
4.3

Theme & Design

Not many retro casino games can boast 3D graphics and lively sound effects that would rival those on Reel Rush. A 5×5 reel set is positioned against a forest filled with trees that look like ice creams. Similarly, all high paying symbols represent fruits and the low paying symbols are colourful bonbon candies.

To save you the surprise, when you first see the Reel Rush game rows and reels, you will notice that many slots are covered with an R, but more on that below.

Symbols3x Identical Symbols Pay4x Identical Symbols Pay5x Identical Symbols Pay
Bonbon51550
Blueberry1050100
Blackberry1060100
Watermelon1075200
Lemon10100250
Orange10150500
Strawberry102501000

How to Play Reel Rush Slot

To start playing Reel Rush, or other NetEnt slots for that matter, you will need to get accustomed with the game controls:

  1. Firstly, you must set your bet level (1 -10) and the coin value (0.01 – 0.20). Adjusting those can take you from as low $0.50 up to $100 per round. The Max Bet control only maximizes the bet level, not both values.
  2. The two arrows in the center of the control areas is the spin button. To charge your account your set level and spin the reels, you must hit it. Alternatively, you can set 10 – 1000 automatic spins from the respective control area.
  3. After each spin, a small animation takes place. Matching three or more identical symbols on adjacent reels will result in a win.

Most slot machines go as far as that when it comes to their base gameplay, but Reel Rush is not your standard slot game.

Reel Rush Free Spins & Bonus Features

During the Reel Rush base game, there are 5 rows but less reels at play – covered instead by an ‘R’. This gaming style is interesting and alters according to the features described below.

Wild Symbols

The substitute symbols, represented by the Reel Rush Wild icon, can only land on reel 2, 3, 4 and 5; when they do, they act as a joker, taking the form of other matching adjacent symbols.

Re-Spins

After any win during the Reel Rush base game, players earn 1 free respin up to 5 free respins. With each subsequent respin, the ways to win increase as follows:

  • 1st Respin: 135 ways to win
  • 2nd Respin: 405 ways to win
  • 3rd Respin: 675 ways to win
  • 4th Respin: 1125 ways to win
  • 5th Respin: 1875 ways to win.

Unlike Megaways slots that randomly offer winning ways during each spin, Reel Rush offers a set amount of ways to win based on your accumulated winning spins.

Free Spins

Although the respins at Reel Rush are lucrative as they are, if players land six consecutive wins (tracked by the stars next to the game logo), then they will be awarded with 8 free games. During the bonus round, players are spinning with 3125 ways to win – a feature that exponentially increases their potential wins per free spin.

The sad bit is that the Respins feature is not available during the free spins round.

Stats & Mechanics of this Slots Game

Although the volatility of Reel Rush is listed at medium levels, the gameplay is very dynamic – rapidly affecting the players’ bankroll levels. This is furthered by the lack of bonus games that usually delay the rounds.

The respins are by far the best feature of the game, but if you happen to face a loosing streak for a minute or so, your bankroll could deplete rapidly. Nonetheless, the very high RTP of Reel Rush, standing at 97%, illustrates that long-term winnings are more likely compared to other slots.

A negative aspect of Reel Rush, to our view at least, is the high minimum bet, standing at $0.50.

Reel RushStatistics
Return to Player (RTP)96.96%
Bet Levels$0.50 – $100 per spin
Volatility/VarianceMedium
Gameplay5×5 reels and rows and up to 3125 ways to win
Maximum Win962.4x bet
In-Game BonusesRespins, Free Spins, Wilds, Progressive Ways to Win.
ProviderNetEnt, Released in 25.07.2013
UsabilityMobile, Instant Play, HTML5, SFX, JAVA, IOS, Android, Tablets, Smartphones.
Related GamesHot Hot Fruit, Diamond Strike, Fruit Joker
ThemeFruits, Sweets, Retro.

Our Verdict

Reel Rush is a slot that not many ‘experts’ take seriously. Nonetheless, it’s a very vibrant fruit machine, with a way above average RTP and average bet levels and volatility.

The maximum win is $100,000, which is spectacular for a non-jackpot slot game. We recommend that you try it out at one of the NetEnt casinos on our site!

Reel Rush FAQs

What is the variance of Reel Rush slot?

Reel Rush has medium variance, suggesting that wins and payouts will be according to the industry average standards.

Does Reel Rush has a jackpot?

No, Reel Rush is not one of NetEnt’s jackpot games. Still, it offers a maximum win of roughly 1,000x the bet level.

What is the RTP of Reel Rush?

Reel Rush is a very high RTP game, with 96.97%. This suggests that the casino has a 3.03% edge, as calculated over 1,000,000 spins on the slot.

Where can I play Reel Rush slots?

NetEnt is the provider behind this fruit machine, so you must be on the lookout for casinos that feature the providers’ games. Many can be found on our recommended casinos.

Can I play Reel Rush on mobile?

 HTML5 slots might be the standard in 2021, but they weren’t when NetEnt powered Reel Rush almost ten years ago. Still, it is available to play on both instant online casinos and through mobile browsers and apps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

TOP 10 Casinos
4.8 rating
5.0 rating
2.5 rating
4.3 rating
5.0 rating
3.0 rating
3.8 rating
4.5 rating
😱Welcome Bonus Pack 450% up to A$9000 + 325 FS🔥 🇦🇺 New Casino
Pokies Bet
©2020-2022 Pokies Bet. All rights reserved.