3.0/5

Mermaid Slot

Released just in 2019 by Spade Gaming, Mermaid slot is one of the beautiful video slots out there. The game offers free spins, multipliers and additional free spins if you are lucky enough, while players can bet from as low as 30 cents per spin. Check out our full review of Mermaid slot to see if it is worth your buck!

Cons
  • Not Public RTP and Volatility
  • Low Maximum Win
RTPNot Provided
VolatilityNot Provided
Minimum/Maximum Bet$0.30 – $450
Gameplay5 reels, 3 rows and 15 paylines
Bonus FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Gamble, Scatter, Wild
Maximum Win1,500x
UsabilityHMTL5, SFX, Mobile, Desktop, Tablet, Instant Play, App.
Software ProviderSpadegaming, 20.03.2019 release
ThemeUnderwater, Mermaids
Similar GamesMermaid Millions, Mermaid Pearls, Pearls Pearls Pearls
Play for real money
Bonus up to:
$1500
+50 FREE Spins
16 games
4.5 rating
4.5
No Deposit Bonus:
$20 FREE
code POKIES20FREE
Plus 200% Match + 200 Free Spins 2x times with code: POKIES200
1 game
5.0 rating
5.0
No Deposit Bonus
$20 FREE
Coupon code: OW20FREE
8 games
4.3 rating
4.3

Betting at Mermaid Slot Online

To start betting on Mermaid slot, players have to set their bet levels first, which range from $0.30 – $450 per spin. The total comes about from the multiplication of credits per payline. During any spin, 15 paylines are active and the symbols land on five reels and three rows.

The process is identical to any device that you decide to play on, so nothing complicated here. Up next, you can see how each symbol combination will payout.

Symbols & Payouts

Symbols2x on a payline3x on a payline4x on a payline5x on a payline
92525100
J and 10525100
Q530125
A and K1040150
Starfish and Seahorse1575250
Female Shark20100500
Lobster and Male Shark225125750
Mermaid Wild10250250010000
Free Spins Scatter2520500

Game Controls

  • Left Arrow – exits from the game.
  • Speaker – allows to adjust sound.
  • I – opens the paytable, which offers info on the payouts and bonus features.
  • ? – help page, which provides info on the guidelines to start betting.
  • Timer – bet history.
  • 3 arrows – speeds spin time animation.
  • Play icon – allows for autospins between 5 to infinite number, with loss and winnings controls.
  • Dollar sign – allows to manage the bet per spin.
  • 2 circular arrows – the button that triggers the spin per round.

How to Win at Mermaid

To form a win in Mermaid slot, you must match a minimum of 2 or 3 symbols, depending on the symbol type. Symbols must align on a single active payline to payout, starting from the leftmost reel. Only one winning combination is paid per payline, as in all slot machines.

Mermaid slot does not have any unexpected turns, except that the scatters pays anywhere on the reels. The most you can win during the base game is 10,000 coins, by matching 5x wild symbols.

Mermaid Bonus Features

Wild – the mermaid herself is the wild symbol of the game, which substitutes for all other symbols and doubles the winning combinations. On top of that, players can win a stunning 10,000 coins jackpot for five wilds.

Free Games – the scatter symbol of Mermaid slot is the ‘Free Spin’ symbol, which pays 500x the total bet for five on the reels. When a minimum of three land anywhere on the reels, players will be awarded 15 free spins with a 3x win multiplier. More scatters can lead up to an infinite number of free games.

Gamble – During the base game of Mermaid slot, players can gamble their winnings at any moment. There are two options, wagering on the suit or on the colour, which pays 4x and 2x respectively. You can continue betting your money up to four times.

Storyline, Music & Graphics

To be frank, there is no much storyline involved in Mermaid slot. The symbols are all related to a fishing, underwater theme, while they are not really animated. The game plays in a 2D fashion with cartoony graphics, although it was just released two years ago.

The music is also quite basic, following a classic slot machine winning effect, with a female congrats sigh after every win. Not too impressed by the work put by Spadegaming in this underwater slot.

About Provider

Spade Gaming is a less known software provider, although the company has been around since 2007. It carries a license from MGA and an iTech Labs certification, while all their video pokies are HTML5 produced. Some of their best slots to date include:

  • Heroes, that comes with 96.97% RTP
  • Magical Lamp, which offers stunning payouts and an over 97% RTP.
  • Fafafa, which is one of the best Asian slots with a 400x maximum win.

Similar Slot Games to Play

If you are in love with Mermaid related themes, then we got some decent slot machines for you.

  • Microgaming’s Mermaid Millions is one of the most popular game’s with such a theme. The 3D graphics, the stunning sound effects and the maximum win of over 5,000x make it stand out.
  • Then, Playtech’s Pearls Pearls Pearls slot machine is part of the Fire Blaze series. All these games share four fixed jackpots, which you can win by entering the Hold and Spin feature.
  • Lastly, why not give a try at Saucify’s Sirens Serenade? The game is a true video slot, offering animated symbols and 3D graphics, while executing the overall theme from a much more gothic viewpoint.

Overview of Mermaid Slots: RTP, Variance & Jackpot

Spade Gaming does not offer details on the return to player rate of Mermaid slot, neither on its volatility. Judging from the other games of this provider, the variance is at high levels, while RTP above average. Still, we are not 100% positive about this, as official stats are not provided. The higher possible wins in this slot can come in two ways:

  • During the free spins round, by landing 5 scatters, which will be multiplied by 3 – offering 1,500x your bet.
  • By landing 5 Mermaid wilds during the free games, which offer a 10,000 coin payout x3 from the free spins multiplier. Not bad.

FAQs

Can I play Mermaid with my smartphone?

Yes, Mermaid is an HTML5 slot machine, which makes it instantly playable on all devices and software systems.

How much money can I win at Mermaid?

Players can win up to 1,500x their bet from the scatters or 20,000 coins from the wilds during the free spin round.

What is the jackpot of Mermaid?

There is no jackpot apparent in Mermaid slot. Players can win decent amounts from the wilds and scatters instead.

What bonuses are there?

There is not a wealth of bonuses in Mermaid slot. Players can win free spins with multipliers or double wins from the wild symbol.

Which are the best casinos to play Mermaid slot?

Spade Gaming is one of the developers that not many casinos work with. We have located a few notable and trusted websites that do offer their free slots though:

1. Rich Casino
2. Bets Edge
3. Get Slots

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

TOP 10 Casinos
5.0 rating
⚡️50 % up to A$1500 + Weekly 50 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️🎰 Welcome up to A$2000 + 200 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
🎰 100 % up to A$750 + 200 FREE Spins / ⚽ SPORTS: 100 % up to A$150
5.0 rating
⚡️100 % up to A$750 + 🎰 100 FREE Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️ Welcome Pack up to AU $750 +150 🎰 Free Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️ Welcome Pack up to A$3,000 +350 🎰 Free Spins
5.0 rating
⚡️250 % up to $10.000 / ₿ 3 BTC 🎰 + 275 FS
3.5 rating
💡 We recommend 5Gringos Casino